Highlighting The World Class Culinary Offerings of Beaver Creek

2015 Culinary Demonstration Schedule

The Culinary Demonstration Series offers 34 culinary demonstrations from Beaver Creek’s restaurants through out the summer. This is a foodie favorite you won’t want to miss!

The full schedule including the recipes and chef bios will be updated as soon they are finalized.  In the meantime, check out the recipes from last season’s demos here.

Mirabelle

Date Restaurant Name Chef Name Recipe
Saturday, May 23rd 12:00 pm
(Blues Brews & BBQ)
Grouse Mountain Grille Chef David Gutowski  Grilled Bison Short Ribs
Saturday, May 23rd 1:30 pm
(Blues Brews & BBQ)
8100 Mountainside Bar & Grill Chef Christian Apetz Big Green Egg smoked and slow roasted beef belly with Big Green Egg baked fruit cobbler
Saturday, May 23rd3:00 pm
(Blues Brews & BBQ)
Hooked  Chef Riley Romanin  Korean Style Short Ribs
Sunday, May 24th 12:00 pm
(Blues Brews & BBQ)
8100 Mountainside Bar & Grill Chef Christian Apetz Big Green Egg slow braised pork osso buco, white cheddar and chive grits, cherry tomato bone jus
Sunday, May 24th 1:30 pm
(Blues Brews & BBQ)
Grouse Mountain Grille Chef David Gutowski  Grilled Leg of Colorado Lamb
Sunday, May 24th 3:00 pm
(Blues, Brews & BBQ)
Hooked  Chef Riley Romanin  Molten Chocolate Cake
Friday, July 3rd 5:00 pm  Chophouse  Chef Jay McCarthy  Lump Blue Crab Cakes
Saturday, July 4th 1:30 pm  Vail Brewing Company/10th Mountain Whiskey & Spirits
Saturday, July 4th 3:00 pm  Vail Brewing Company/10th Mountain Whiskey & Spirits
Friday, July 10th 5:00 pm Chophouse  Chef Jay McCarthy  Colorado Buffalo Sliders
Saturday, July 11th 5:00 pm Mirabelle  Chef Daniel Joly  Tartare of Watermelon & Garden Mint with Three Milk Cheese Baby Green and Colorado Apricot with Macadamia Crumbles
Friday, July 17th 5:00 pm  Blue Moose  Chef Alex Maccherola  Summer Pizza
Saturday, July 18th 5:00 pm  Mirabelle  Chef Daniel Joly
Friday, July 24th 5:00 pm Blue Moose  Chef Alex Maccherola  Mediterranean Salad Pizza on WW Crust
Saturday, July 25th 5:00 pm  Revolution  Chef Riley Romanin  Revolution Porchetta with Olathe Sweet Corn Salad
Friday, July 31st 5:00 pm Chophouse  Lamb Short Rib
Saturday, August 1st 12:00 pm
Saturday, August 1st 1:30 pm (Art Festival)
Saturday, August 1st 3:00 pm (Art Festival)   Mirabelle  Chef Daniel Joly
Sunday, August 2nd 12:00 pm (Art Festival  Toscanini  Chef John Zavoral
Sunday, August 2nd 1:30 pm (Art Festival)  Beaver Creek Cookie & Crepe Company  Chef Tiffany Carmichael
Sunday, August 2nd 3:00 pm (Art Festival)
Friday, August 14th 5:00 pm Chophouse  The Perfect Steak
Saturday, August 15th 5:00 pm  Beaver Creek Cookie & Crepe Company
Friday, August 21st 5:00pm  Blue Moose  Summer Pizza
Saturday, August 22nd 5:00pm   Mirabelle  Chef Joly
Friday, August 28th 5:00pm  Chophouse  Lump Blue Crab Cakes
Saturday, August 29th 5:00pm  Beaver Creek Cookie & Crepe Company  Chef Tiffany Carmichael
Saturday, September 5th 12:00 pm (Oktoberfest)  Beaver Creek Cookie & Crepe Company  Chef Tiffany Carmichael
Saturday, September 5th 1:30 pm (Oktoberfest)   Mirabelle  Chef Joly
Saturday, September 5th 3:00 pm (Oktoberfest)
Sunday, September 4th 12 pm (Oktoberfest)
Sunday, September 4th 1:30 pm (Oktoberfest)
Sunday, September 4th 3:00 pm (Oktoberfest)

Organic Housekeepers - Cropped logo
PinkMonkey - FullLogo-4.6x1-CMYK